The analytical methods behind every certificate
Purity comes from reversed-phase HPLC, identity from mass spectrometry, and water content from Karl Fischer titration. Bacterial endotoxin, appearance, pH and related substances are added routinely, and the panel changes when the chemistry demands it. Across 64 published certificates that is 738 individual determinations, 9 to 15 per certificate.
Every figure on this page is read directly from the published certificates when the site is built, so it cannot describe a panel that is no longer run. What each technique cannot answer is set out alongside what it can, because that is the half that decides whether a number means anything.
What is determined, and how often
Across the 64 certificates published on this site.
| Determination | Certificates |
|---|---|
| Elemental Impurities | 64 of 64 |
| Microbial Limits | 64 of 64 |
| Residual Solvents | 62 of 64 |
| Bacterial Endotoxins | 61 of 64 |
| Purity | 61 of 64 |
| Appearance | 58 of 64 |
| Water Content | 58 of 64 |
| Identity | 57 of 64 |
Coverage is not uniform, and it should not be. Sterility and elemental analysis appear where the molecule or its presentation calls for them, not on every certificate as decoration.
Technique by technique
Reversed-phase HPLC
60 of 64 certificatesSeparates the target peptide from process impurities by hydrophobicity and reports purity as a percentage of total peak area at a fixed detection wavelength.
What it does not tell you: Area percent is not mass percent. It says how much of what the detector saw is the target, not how much peptide is in the vial, and it cannot see anything that does not absorb at the detection wavelength. Water, salt and counter-ion are invisible to it, which is why they are measured separately.
Method variants in use (24)
- Cation-Exchange HPLC (ninhydrin)
- Cation-exchange HPLC (210 nm, ninhydrin)
- HILIC-HPLC (ELSD)
- RP-HPLC (C18, 210 nm)
- RP-HPLC (C18, 210 nm, aqueous gradient)
- RP-HPLC (C18, 210 nm, ion-pair gradient)
- RP-HPLC (C18, 210 nm, phosphate buffer/ACN)
- RP-HPLC (C18, 220 nm)
- RP-HPLC (C18, 220 nm), free ligand resolved from the metal complex
- RP-HPLC (C18, 220 nm, TFA/ACN gradient)
- RP-HPLC (C18, 222 nm, ACN/H₂O gradient)
- RP-HPLC (C18, 254 nm, ACN/H₂O gradient)
- RP-HPLC (C18, 254 nm, TFA/ACN gradient)
- RP-HPLC (C18, 260 nm, phosphate buffer)
- RP-HPLC (C18, 268 nm, phosphate buffer/ACN)
- RP-HPLC (C18, 361 nm)
- RP-HPLC (C18, 361 nm, phosphate buffer/ACN)
- RP-HPLC (C18, 445 nm)
- RP-HPLC (C18, ELSD)
- RP-HPLC (C4, 214 nm, TFA/ACN gradient)
- RP-HPLC (C4/C8, 214 nm, TFA/ACN)
- RP-HPLC (any single impurity)
- RP-HPLC (post-column reduction)
- RP-HPLC (residual unconjugated MGF)
Mass spectrometry
55 of 64 certificatesConfirms identity by measuring the molecular mass of the eluted material and comparing it against the theoretical mass of the sequence.
What it does not tell you: It confirms mass, not sequence. Two peptides built from the same residues in a different order weigh the same, so mass agreement is strong evidence of identity but not proof of sequence on its own.
Method variants in use (4)
- ESI-MS
- ESI-MS (Electrospray Ionisation)
- ESI-MS (L-Carnitine marker ion)
- LC-ESI-QTOF MS, PNGase F deglycosylated
Karl Fischer titration
58 of 64 certificatesWater content of the lyophilised solid, by titration rather than by loss on drying.
What it does not tell you: It measures water specifically, not total volatiles. Residual solvent is a separate determination, and a low water figure says nothing about how the material will behave once reconstituted.
Method variants in use (1)
- Karl Fischer Titration (KF)
Bacterial endotoxin (LAL)
61 of 64 certificatesEndotoxin load, in endotoxin units per milligram, by Limulus amebocyte lysate assay, usually the kinetic chromogenic variant.
What it does not tell you: Endotoxin is not sterility and a low endotoxin figure is not a sterility claim. It detects Gram-negative bacterial endotoxin only, and tells you nothing about fungal contamination or viable organisms.
Method variants in use (2)
- Kinetic chromogenic LAL
- Limulus Amebocyte Lysate (LAL)
SDS-PAGE
8 of 64 certificatesSeparates by apparent molecular weight on a gel, and is used for the larger proteins in the catalogue where a reversed-phase column would denature the molecule.
What it does not tell you: Resolution is coarse next to HPLC. It will show a truncation or an aggregate but will not resolve closely related impurities, and densitometry on a stained gel is semi-quantitative at best.
Method variants in use (7)
- SDS-PAGE (Coomassie)
- SDS-PAGE (Coomassie, reducing)
- SDS-PAGE (Silver Stain)
- SDS-PAGE (Tricine, silver stain)
- SDS-PAGE (reducing)
- SDS-PAGE, non-reduced, densitometry
- SDS-PAGE, reduced, Coomassie
Size-exclusion HPLC
2 of 64 certificatesAggregate and high-molecular-weight species, reported as monomer content. For a folded protein this, not reversed-phase area, is the meaningful purity figure.
What it does not tell you: It separates by size in solution, so it cannot distinguish two species of similar size, and the result depends on the mobile phase holding the protein in its native state.
Method variants in use (2)
- SEC-HPLC (300Å, 280 nm)
- SEC-HPLC (high molecular weight species)
Elemental analysis
64 of 64 certificatesTrace metal content, including heavy metals and, where a peptide is supplied as a metal complex, the intended metal itself.
What it does not tell you: It reports elements, not species. It cannot tell a bound, intended metal apart from a free contaminant of the same element without a separation step in front of it.
Method variants in use (4)
- ICP-MS
- ICP-MS (USP <232>/<233>)
- ICP-OES
- ICP-OES following solid-phase removal of the intact complex
Ion chromatography
38 of 64 certificatesCounter-ion content, typically acetate or trifluoroacetate left over from purification.
What it does not tell you: Counter-ion content changes the mass you weigh out but not the purity of the peptide itself. It is reported because it shifts peptide content, not because it is an impurity in the usual sense.
Method variants in use (2)
- HPAEC-PAD
- Ion Chromatography
Residual solvent (GC-FID)
62 of 64 certificatesVolatile organic solvent carried through from synthesis and purification, by headspace gas chromatography.
What it does not tell you: Only solvents on the method's target list are seen. A solvent that is not in the method is not reported absent, it is simply not looked for.
Method variants in use (2)
- GC-FID (USP <467>)
- Headspace GC-FID (USP <467>)
UV absorbance and colorimetric assay
55 of 64 certificatesPeptide or protein concentration, free thiol content, total nitrogen and pH. These are the determinations that convert an area percent into an actual amount of material.
What it does not tell you: Each depends on an assumed extinction coefficient or a standard curve, so the result is only as good as that assumption. They quantify, they do not identify.
Method variants in use (10)
- Cation-Exchange HPLC (ninhydrin)
- Cation-exchange HPLC (210 nm, ninhydrin)
- Ellman's Assay (DTNB, 412 nm)
- Ellman's Assay (free thiols)
- Kjeldahl Method
- Lowry Assay (BSA standard)
- Potentiometry (25°C)
- UV absorbance (A280) against reference standard
- UV absorbance A₂₈₀ (ε = 1.42 mL·mg⁻¹·cm⁻¹)
- UV absorbance A₂₈₀ (ε = 1.45 mL·mg⁻¹·cm⁻¹)
Bioassay and immunoassay
10 of 64 certificatesBiological activity in a cell or binding system, used where a molecule's value depends on it doing something rather than merely being present and pure.
What it does not tell you: Activity assays carry much wider variability than a chromatographic method, and a result inside specification is evidence of activity, not a potency claim.
Method variants in use (11)
- C2C12 Myoblast Proliferation Assay
- Casein Digestion Assay (GDU)
- ELISA counter-screen, human GDF11
- ELISA counter-screen: activin B, inhibin A, BMP-2/6/9/10, GDF8, GDF11
- ELISA, immobilised human GDF-8
- ELISA, immobilised human activin A
- Ellman's Assay (DTNB, 412 nm)
- Ellman's Assay (free thiols)
- Lowry Assay (BSA standard)
- Mouse Leydig Cell Testosterone Assay (USP)
- Nb2 Cell Proliferation Assay
Visual and particulate inspection
58 of 64 certificatesAppearance of the lyophilised cake and of the reconstituted solution, and sub-visible particulate count where it applies.
What it does not tell you: Appearance is the cheapest test on the panel and the least specific. It catches gross problems only.
Method variants in use (2)
- USP <788> Light Obscuration
- Visual Inspection
Pharmacopoeial chapters, and what citing one means
Some determinations follow a published compendial procedure. Where they do, the chapter is named in the method column of the certificate itself. Across the published set those chapters are USP <61>, USP <71>, USP <232>, USP <467>, USP <788>.
Naming a chapter states which procedure was followed for that one determination. It is not a claim that the product is compendial, and it is not a claim of pharmacopoeial compliance. Bacterial endotoxin, for example, is reported here from a Limulus amebocyte lysate assay by result rather than as a compendial conformance statement.
On accreditation, plainly
Confirmatory analysis is performed at a laboratory holding ISO/IEC 17025, the international standard for the competence of testing and calibration laboratories. It is worth knowing how that standard works, because it is widely misquoted: 17025 is granted to laboratories, not to suppliers. A vendor claiming to be 17025 accredited itself is describing something that does not exist, unless it operates an accredited laboratory of its own.
So the questions that matter are which laboratory holds the accreditation, what its accredited scope covers, and whether the certificate number can be checked with the issuing body. Those are published on the quality and testing page rather than asserted as a logo.
Accreditation is not the whole answer either, and the rest is deliberately checkable without taking our word for anything: certificates are published per batch rather than once per product, every result sits beside the specification it was judged against, the method behind each number is named, and an independent result is published alongside our own. An accreditation logo is evidence of competence. It is not a substitute for the data.
Common questions
Which analytical methods are used to test research peptides?
Reversed-phase HPLC for purity, mass spectrometry for identity, and Karl Fischer titration for water content are the core three for a synthetic peptide. Bacterial endotoxin by LAL, appearance, pH and related substances are routinely added. Larger proteins move to SDS-PAGE and size-exclusion HPLC because reversed-phase conditions denature them, and metal complexes add elemental analysis by ICP.
Does a high HPLC purity result mean the vial contains that much peptide?
No, and this is the single most misread number in the field. HPLC purity is an area percentage: the target peak as a proportion of everything the detector saw. Water, salt and counter-ion do not absorb at the detection wavelength, so they are not in that calculation at all. A vial can be 99 percent pure by HPLC and still be a meaningful fraction water and acetate by mass, which is why water content and counter-ion content are separate determinations on the same certificate.
Is the testing laboratory ISO 17025 accredited?
Confirmatory analysis is performed at a laboratory holding ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation, the international standard for the competence of testing laboratories. Worth knowing how that standard works: it is granted to laboratories, not to suppliers, so a vendor claiming to be 17025 accredited itself is describing something that does not exist unless it operates an accredited laboratory of its own. What matters is the accreditation of the laboratory doing the work, its scope, and whether the certificate number can be checked with the issuing body. All three are published on the quality and testing page.
What does a specification column mean on a Certificate of Analysis?
It is the limit agreed before the sample was run. A result is only meaningful against a specification, because the specification is what makes the result a pass or a fail rather than just a number. A certificate that reports results with no specification column has not tested anything, it has merely measured it.
Why do the test panels differ between compounds?
Because the method has to suit the molecule. Running a reversed-phase gradient on a folded protein denatures it, so its purity figure would be meaningless; monomer content by size-exclusion is the correct measure instead. A copper-bound peptide needs elemental analysis that a plain peptide does not. An identical panel across every product in a catalogue is a sign the panel was designed for appearance rather than for the chemistry.
The rest of the evidence
Each page answers one part of the same question. None of them asks you to take a claim on trust.
The procedures that decide whether a batch is released, held or withdrawn.
Field by field, plus the red flags that tell you a certificate is worthless.
How the vial in your hand connects back to the batch that was tested.
How material is made, how a supplier is qualified, and what changes trigger a re-test.
Published storage conditions, shelf life, and what degrades material fastest.
For research and laboratory use only. Analytical results describe material supplied as a research reference standard. They are not a safety assessment and not a regulatory approval.