Sermorelin Acetate Certificate of Analysis
Source batch LZ-SM-260827 · certificate LZ-COA-SM-260831 · analysed August 29, 2026
This Certificate of Analysis covers batch LZ-SM-260827 of Sermorelin Acetate, manufactured on August 27, 2026 and analysed on August 29, 2026. Purity is 99.27% by RP-HPLC, against a specification of ≥99.0%. Identity was confirmed by mass spectrometry at 1120.33, within the expected [M+3H]³⁺ = 1120.30 ± 0.5. The batch was released on August 31, 2026 and independently confirmed by Janoshik Analytical, working to ISO/IEC 17025:2017. Every figure below is specific to this batch.
Batch and certificate applicability
This Certificate of Analysis applies specifically to source batch LZ-SM-260827 of Sermorelin Acetate. All Sermorelin Acetate vial strengths offered under this batch (5 mg and 10 mg) were filled from the same source batch identified above. The certificate therefore reports the analytical results for that source batch and is not a generic or product-wide certificate. Each finished vial carries a lot identifier traceable to source batch LZ-SM-260827 through our filling and packaging records. If a subsequent source batch is introduced it receives a separate batch identifier and separate analytical documentation.
Strengths filled from batch LZ-SM-260827
- 5mg
- 10mg
How one batch becomes every strength
- 1Source batch — one synthesis lot
- 2QC tested — analysed as a batch, before any filling
- 3Released — passed specification
- 4Filled — into every strength offered under the batch
- 5Finished vials — each lot traceable to the source batch
Batch history
| Source batch | Certificate | Purity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| LZ-SM-260827 | LZ-COA-SM-260831 | 99.27% | Currently shipping |
| LZ-SM-260807 | LZ-COA-SM-260811 | 99.27% | Superseded August 27, 2026 |
Open the standalone certificate document·View Sermorelin Acetate product page·All batch results
| Test Parameter | Analytical Method | Specification | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purity | RP-HPLC (C18, 220 nm, TFA/ACN gradient) | ≥99.0% | 99.27% | PASS |
| Appearance | Visual Inspection | White to off-white lyophilized powder | Conforms | PASS |
| Identity (MS) | ESI-MS (Electrospray Ionisation) | [M+3H]³⁺ = 1120.30 ± 0.5 | 1120.33 | PASS |
| Water Content | Karl Fischer Titration (KF) | ≤10.0% | 5.81% | PASS |
| Bacterial Endotoxins | Limulus Amebocyte Lysate (LAL) | <1.0 EU/mg | <0.1 EU/mg | PASS |
| pH (1% aq. solution) | Potentiometry (25°C) | 4.0 – 7.5 | 5.6 | PASS |
| Related Substances | RP-HPLC (any single impurity) | ≤1.0% | <0.1% | PASS |
| Total Peptide Content | UV absorbance (A280) against reference standard | ≥ 80.0% | 84.3% | PASS |
| Acetate Content | Ion Chromatography | ≤ 15.0% | 7.4% | PASS |
| Residual Solvents | Headspace GC-FID (USP <467>) | Acetonitrile ≤ 410 ppm; dichloromethane ≤ 600 ppm; methanol ≤ 3000 ppm (ICH Q3C) | Conforms | PASS |
| Elemental Impurities | ICP-MS (USP <232>/<233>) | Pb ≤ 5, Cd ≤ 2, As ≤ 15, Hg ≤ 3 µg/day (ICH Q3D, parenteral) | Conforms | PASS |
| Microbial Limits | USP <61> / <62> | TAMC ≤ 100 CFU/g; TYMC ≤ 10 CFU/g; absence of specified organisms | Conforms | PASS |
| System suitability | Requirement | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Tailing factor, main peak | ≤ 2.0 | 1.16 |
| Theoretical plates, main peak | ≥ 2,000 | 10,951 |
| Resolution, closest eluting pair | ≥ 2.0 | 2.9 |
| Injection repeatability, %RSD (n = 6) | ≤ 2.0% | 0.20% |
| Reference standard recovery | 98.0 to 102.0% | 99.3% |
| Peak | RT (min) | RRT | Area (µV·s) | Area % | Assignment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11.59 | 0.82 | 8,639 | 0.33 | Process-related impurity |
| 2 | 12.86 | 0.91 | 5,759 | 0.22 | Process-related impurity |
| 3 | 14.10 | 1.00 | 2,598,691 | 99.27 | Main peak |
| 4 | 15.12 | 1.07 | 4,712 | 0.18 | Process-related impurity |
| Measurement | Theoretical | Observed | Deviation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neutral mass | 3357.93 Da | 3357.97 Da | +0.030 Da (+26.8 ppm) |
| Base peak m/z | 1120.30 | 1120.33 | +26.8 ppm |
| Test | Method | Requirement | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amino acid analysis | Vapour-phase hydrolysis in 6 M HCl at 110 °C for 24 h, pre-column derivatisation, ion-exchange separation | Molar ratios within ± 10% of theory for each residue | All residues within ± 5.5% of theory |
| Lot | Certificate | Manufactured | Analysed | Purity | Water | Endotoxin | Disposition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LZ-SM-260827 (this lot) | LZ-COA-SM-260831 | August 27, 2026 | August 29, 2026 | 99.27% | 5.81% | <0.1 EU/mg | Released |
| LZ-SM-260807 | LZ-COA-SM-260811 | August 7, 2026 | August 9, 2026 | 99.27% | 5.81% | <0.1 EU/mg | Released, superseded August 27, 2026 |
| LZ-SM-260517 | LZ-COA-SM-260521 | May 17, 2026 | May 19, 2026 | 99.12% | 5.35% | <0.1 EU/mg | Released |
| Solvent | Class | Limit | Result | LOQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acetonitrile | Class 2 | 410 ppm | 93 ppm | 10 ppm |
| Dichloromethane | Class 2 | 600 ppm | 121 ppm | 10 ppm |
| N,N-Dimethylformamide | Class 2 | 880 ppm | 214 ppm | 10 ppm |
| Methanol | Class 2 | 3,000 ppm | 974 ppm | 50 ppm |
| Diethyl ether | Class 3 | 5,000 ppm | 1513 ppm | 50 ppm |
| Piperidine | In-house | 100 ppm | 27 ppm | 5 ppm |
| Element | Class | Limit | Result | LOQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cadmium (Cd) | Class 1 | 0.20 ppm | 0.06 ppm | 0.05 ppm |
| Lead (Pb) | Class 1 | 0.50 ppm | < 0.05 ppm | 0.05 ppm |
| Arsenic (As) | Class 1 | 1.50 ppm | 0.19 ppm | 0.10 ppm |
| Mercury (Hg) | Class 1 | 0.30 ppm | < 0.05 ppm | 0.05 ppm |
| Cobalt (Co) | Class 2A | 0.50 ppm | < 0.05 ppm | 0.05 ppm |
| Nickel (Ni) | Class 2A | 2.00 ppm | < 0.10 ppm | 0.10 ppm |
| Vanadium (V) | Class 2A | 1.00 ppm | 0.27 ppm | 0.10 ppm |
| Test | Method | Limit | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total aerobic microbial count (TAMC) | USP <61>, membrane filtration | ≤ 100 CFU/g | < 10 CFU/g |
| Total combined yeasts and moulds (TYMC) | USP <61>, membrane filtration | ≤ 10 CFU/g | < 10 CFU/g |
| Escherichia coli | USP <62> | Absent in 1 g | Absent |
| Staphylococcus aureus | USP <62> | Absent in 1 g | Absent |
| Pseudomonas aeruginosa | USP <62> | Absent in 1 g | Absent |
| Salmonella species | USP <62> | Absent in 10 g | Absent |
| Bile-tolerant Gram-negative bacteria | USP <62> | ≤ 10 CFU/g | < 10 CFU/g |
| Sterility | USP <71>, membrane filtration, fluid thioglycollate and soybean-casein digest media, 14 days at 22.5 °C and 32.5 °C | No growth | No growth in either medium at 14 days |
I. Analytical Testing Declaration
All analytical data presented in this Certificate of Analysis was generated using validated in-house analytical procedures conducted under GMP quality control protocols within LyzeLabs Research Division facilities, and independently confirmed by third-party analysis. Results are specific to the lot number identified herein and represent a single batch analysis. The batch is not released on in-house analysis alone: independent confirmation is obtained before release and published alongside this certificate. This document does not constitute a regulatory submission or statutory certification.
II. Research Use Only
This compound is supplied exclusively as an analytical reference standard for in vitro laboratory and research purposes. It is not intended for, and must not be used for, human or veterinary administration, therapeutic applications, clinical trials, diagnostic procedures, or any regulated medical application. LyzeLabs makes no representation regarding the safety, therapeutic efficacy, or fitness for any purpose beyond in vitro analytical research.
III. Jurisdictional Compliance
The purchaser assumes full and sole legal responsibility for ensuring compliance with all applicable laws, statutes, regulations, and institutional requirements governing the acquisition, import, export, possession, storage, handling, and use of this research compound in their jurisdiction. LyzeLabs makes no warranty as to the legality of this compound in any specific jurisdiction.
IV. Document Integrity
This certificate is published in full and may be reproduced and cited freely, provided it is reproduced unaltered and in its entirety. It is valid only in its original unmodified form: any alteration, addition, or deletion of content renders this document null and void. The authoritative copy is the one published at lyzelabs.com/coa.
V. Limitation of Liability
Lyze Labs expressly disclaims all warranties, express or implied, with respect to the goods and data described herein, including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. In no event shall Lyze Labs, its directors, officers, employees, or affiliates be liable for any indirect, incidental, consequential, punitive, or special damages arising from the use, misuse, or inability to use this compound or reliance on this document.