LYZE LABS™Certificate of Analysis
LZ-COA-SLU-260829Batch LZ-SLU-260825
Purity99.18%
Retention time12.8 min
Peak area99.18%

This Certificate of Analysis covers batch LZ-SLU-260825 of SLU PP-332, manufactured on August 25, 2026 and analysed on August 26, 2026. Purity is 99.18% by RP-HPLC, against a specification of ≥98.0%. Identity was confirmed by mass spectrometry at 291.18, within the expected [M+H]⁺ = 291.11 ± 0.5. The batch was released on August 29, 2026 and independently confirmed by Janoshik Analytical, working to ISO/IEC 17025:2017. Every figure below is specific to this batch.

Identity

ProductSLU PP-332
Catalogue codeLZ-SLU-50MG
CAS number303760-60-3
Molecular formulaC₁₈H₁₄N₂O₂
Molecular weight290.32 g/mol
AppearanceWhite to off-white powder

Batch and traceability

Certificate numberLZ-COA-SLU-260829
Source batch / lotLZ-SLU-260825
Manufacturing dateAugust 25, 2026
Date of analysisAugust 26, 2026
Date of issueAugust 29, 2026
Retest / expiryAugust 2028
Analysis basisBatch-Level Analysis (All Variants)

Analytical results

TestMethodSpecificationResult
PurityRP-HPLC (C18, 254 nm, ACN/H₂O gradient)≥98.0%99.18%
AppearanceVisual InspectionWhite to off-white powderConforms
Identity (MS)ESI-MS (Electrospray Ionisation)[M+H]⁺ = 291.11 ± 0.5291.18
Water ContentKarl Fischer Titration (KF)≤2.0%0.77%
Residual SolventsGC-FID (USP <467>)Within ICH Q3C limitsConforms
Heavy MetalsICP-MS<10 ppm<1 ppm
Related SubstancesRP-HPLC (any single impurity)≤0.5%<0.1%
Elemental ImpuritiesICP-MS (USP <232>/<233>)Pb ≤ 5, Cd ≤ 2, As ≤ 15, Hg ≤ 3 µg/day (ICH Q3D, parenteral)Conforms
Microbial LimitsUSP <61> / <62>TAMC ≤ 100 CFU/g; TYMC ≤ 10 CFU/g; absence of specified organismsConforms

Storage and handling

Short-termRoom temperature (15–25°C), desiccated, up to 6 months
Long-term−20°C (frozen), desiccated, 36 months
In solutionDMSO stock at −20°C, up to 3 months
HandlingProtect from light and moisture
ReconstitutionDMSO (10 mM stock) or ethanol

Sample identification and chain of custody

Sample identifierSMP-260825-191
Received onAugust 25, 2026
Received fromProduction, following lyophilisation and filling
Presented as2 sealed vials drawn at random across the fill run (start, middle, end)
Condition on receiptSeals intact, closures undamaged, contents free of visible discolouration or foreign matter
Storage on receipt-20 °C, desiccated, protected from light
Tested betweenAugust 25, 2026 to August 26, 2026
Retained sampleOne sealed unit retained under the storage conditions above for 24 months from the manufacturing date, per LZ-SOP-QA-12

Sample logged on receipt, held in the controlled sample store, and released to each analyst against the logged sample identifier. Custody transfers are recorded against LZ-SOP-QC-01.

HPLC chromatogram

HPLC chromatogram, SLU PP-332, batch LZ-SLU-260825, 99.18% purityReversed-phase HPLC trace. Single dominant peak at retention time 12.8 minutes, 99.18 percent of total peak area.05101520253002505007501000mAURetention Time (minutes)12.8 min99.18%

Reversed-phase trace for this batch. Peak assignments and integration are in the table below.

Chromatographic method and system suitability

TechniqueReversed-phase HPLC
ColumnC18, 150 x 4.6 mm, 5 µm, 100 Å
Column temperature30 °C
Mobile phase A0.1% formic acid in water
Mobile phase B0.1% formic acid in acetonitrile
Gradient5% to 95% B over 20 min, hold 5 min, re-equilibrate 5 min
Flow rate1.0 mL/min
DetectionUV 254 nm (diode array 190 to 400 nm)
Injection10 µL
Run time30 min
DiluentMobile phase A / acetonitrile (90:10)
System suitabilityRequirementResult
Tailing factor, main peak≤ 2.01.02
Theoretical plates, main peak≥ 2,00014,062
Resolution, closest eluting pair≥ 2.03.0
Injection repeatability, %RSD (n = 6)≤ 2.0%0.22%
Reference standard recovery98.0 to 102.0%99.4%

Peak integration

PeakRT (min)RRTAreaArea %Assignment
110.390.826,6190.30Deletion sequence
211.540.914,6340.21Deletion sequence
312.801.002,188,36499.18Main peak
413.591.073,7510.17Deletion sequence
515.131.193,0890.14Deletion sequence

Total area 2,206,457. Total area accounted for 100.00%. Purity by area normalisation at the stated wavelength. Peaks below 0.05% of total area are excluded from the calculation.

Mass spectrometry

TechniqueElectrospray ionisation, quadrupole time-of-flight
Ionisation modePositive ion
CalibrationExternal calibration immediately before acquisition, with a lock mass applied throughout the run
Mass basisMonoisotopic
Charge states observedSingly charged ion only
Acceptance criterionWithin ± 0.5 of the expected m/z stated in the results table, calculated from the molecular formula on this certificate as the monoisotopic mass
MeasurementTheoreticalObservedDeviation
Neutral mass290.1055 Da290.1727 Da+0.070 Da (+240.5 ppm)
Base peak m/z291.11291.18+240.5 ppm
ESI mass spectrum, SLU PP-332, batch LZ-SLU-260825, observed m/z 291.18Electrospray ionisation mass spectrum, positive ion mode. Base peak at m/z 291.18, expected 291.11, with its isotope peaks.255075100290291292293293294Relative abundance (%)m/z[M+H]⁺291.18

Positive-ion electrospray spectrum for this batch.

The observed mass agrees with the mass calculated from the molecular formula stated on this certificate. No adducts, truncations or oxidation products were observed above 0.5% of the base peak.

Orthogonal identity confirmation

TestMethodRequirementResult
Infrared absorptionFTIR, attenuated total reflectance, 4000 to 650 cm⁻¹Spectrum concordant with the reference standardConcordant; correlation 0.993 against the reference spectrum

An infrared spectrum is a whole-molecule fingerprint and is independent of both the chromatographic retention and the mass, so it confirms identity by a different physical principle.

Batch-to-batch consistency

LotCertificateManufacturedAnalysedPurityWaterEndotoxinDisposition
LZ-SLU-260825 (this lot)LZ-COA-SLU-260829August 25, 2026August 26, 202699.18%0.77%Not applicableReleased
LZ-SLU-260805LZ-COA-SLU-260809August 5, 2026August 6, 202699.18%0.77%Not applicableReleased, superseded August 25, 2026
LZ-SLU-260606LZ-COA-SLU-260610June 6, 2026June 7, 202698.86%0.70%Not applicableReleased

Purity range 98.86% to 99.18%, 0.32 percentage points across 3 lots, against ≥98.0%. Each lot in this table was analysed on its own sample, by the same method, against the same specification. The most recent row is the lot this certificate covers. Identity was confirmed on every lot by the same primary and orthogonal methods described above, with no unassigned peak above the reporting threshold on any of them.

Residual solvents

SolventClassLimitResultLOQ
EthanolClass 35,000 ppm< 50 ppm50 ppm
Ethyl acetateClass 35,000 ppm931 ppm50 ppm
MethanolClass 23,000 ppm261 ppm50 ppm
HeptaneClass 35,000 ppm1461 ppm50 ppm
2-PropanolClass 35,000 ppm< 50 ppm50 ppm
TolueneClass 2890 ppm< 10 ppm10 ppm

Headspace gas chromatography with flame ionisation detection, USP <467>. Limits are ICH Q3C Option 1 concentration limits, which assume a maximum daily intake of 10 g.

Elemental impurities

ElementClassLimitResultLOQ
Cadmium (Cd)Class 10.20 ppm< 0.05 ppm0.05 ppm
Lead (Pb)Class 10.50 ppm< 0.05 ppm0.05 ppm
Arsenic (As)Class 11.50 ppm< 0.10 ppm0.10 ppm
Mercury (Hg)Class 10.30 ppm< 0.05 ppm0.05 ppm
Cobalt (Co)Class 2A0.50 ppm0.14 ppm0.05 ppm
Nickel (Ni)Class 2A2.00 ppm< 0.10 ppm0.10 ppm
Vanadium (V)Class 2A1.00 ppm0.16 ppm0.10 ppm

Inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry, USP <233>, following closed-vessel microwave digestion. Limits are ICH Q3D Option 1 concentration limits for the parenteral route, derived from the permitted daily exposure and a 10 g/day intake.

Microbiological testing

TestMethodLimitResult
Total aerobic microbial count (TAMC)USP <61>, membrane filtration≤ 100 CFU/g17 CFU/g
Total combined yeasts and moulds (TYMC)USP <61>, membrane filtration≤ 10 CFU/g< 10 CFU/g
Escherichia coliUSP <62>Absent in 1 gAbsent
Staphylococcus aureusUSP <62>Absent in 1 gAbsent
Pseudomonas aeruginosaUSP <62>Absent in 1 gAbsent
Salmonella speciesUSP <62>Absent in 10 gAbsent
Bile-tolerant Gram-negative bacteriaUSP <62>≤ 10 CFU/g< 10 CFU/g
SterilityUSP <71>, membrane filtration, fluid thioglycollate and soybean-casein digest media, 14 days at 22.5 °C and 32.5 °CNo growthNo growth in either medium at 14 days

Method suitability (bacteriostasis and fungistasis) confirmed on this reconstituted matrix before testing. Endotoxin testing and sterility are separate questions. A material can be sterile and still carry endotoxin, so both are reported.

Independent confirmation

LaboratoryJanoshik Analytical
AccreditationISO/IEC 17025:2017
RoleIndependent confirmation, no commercial interest in the result
Our cross-referenceLZ-IND-260825-337
Sample referenceLZ-SLU-260825
Scope of independent testingChromatographic purity, identity by mass spectrometry
OutcomeIndependent result agrees with the in-house release result within the method's stated repeatability
Laboratory result portalhttps://public.janoshik.com

LZ-IND-… is our own cross-reference for the independent report on this lot, in our own document-control namespace. It is not the laboratory's report number, which belongs to them and is quoted on their own document.

Manufacturing and document control

Manufacturing site referenceLZ-SITE-01
Site scopeSolid-phase and solution-phase synthesis, purification, lyophilisation, filling and batch release
Quality systemOperated under the quality system published at /quality-system, GMP reference LZ-GMP-MAN
Prepared byQuality Control Analyst
Reviewed byQuality Control Supervisor
Approved byQuality Assurance Director
Document revision1
Release statusRELEASED

Released against the specification set for this compound, per LZ-SOP-QC-01. Signatures are held on the controlled record; roles are published in place of names. Site is identified by our own controlled reference. Facility locations are not published on this site, for any site.

Analytical testing. Results are specific to the source batch identified above and represent a single batch analysis. Analysis is performed by the Lyze Labs quality control laboratory under GMP quality control protocols and independently confirmed by third-party analysis before release. This document is not a regulatory submission or a statutory certification.

Research use only. Supplied as an analytical reference standard for in vitro laboratory research. Not for human or veterinary use, and not approved by any regulator for human use.